robinson v nationstar settlement
[…] See Farber, 2017 WL 4347826 at 15; Billings, 170 F. Supp. Id. Id. From January 2012 to December 2016, the CFPB and 50 state attorneys general claim Nationstar, which is now doing business asMr. Cooper, engaged in a number of unlawful practices in handling mortgages following the Great Recession. In 2017, the CFPB fined Nationstar $1.75 million for failing to report accurate data about its mortgage transactions. P. 23(b)(3). The Motion will be otherwise denied. Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." The CFPB estimates about 40,000 borrowers were harmed by Nationstar's allegedly unfair and deceptive practices, according to a statement released Monday. 1024.41(c)(1)(i)-(ii), (g). "[A]n evaluation of the merits to determine the strength of plaintiffs' case is not part of a Rule 23 analysis."