23 legal defenses to foreclosure
[…] (2009).To prove these factual allegations, Pino explained that he had initiated discovery and that upon doing so he would move to dismiss the case for fraud on the court. Instead, an assignment in contravention of a pooling and servicing agreement is merely voidable. The appeal court believed that the motion to dismiss should have been granted due to the failure to join the indispensable party. Compass Bank v. MFP Financial Services, Inc.,152 S.W.3d 844, 852 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, pet. 09-15693 (MG), 118-19 (Bankr. Foreclosure Defense: Failure to Mitigate Damages. 402.302, which states that under the Wisconsin U.C.C., "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract." IN RE FIRST PHOENIX-WESTON, LLC 575 B.R. Furthermore, the bank or loan servicer could be entitled to less due to their failure to mitigate damages. It is the duty of someone who has been wronged to make reasonable efforts to limit the resulting harm. (op. Author: Troy Doucet.